Pages

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

ValleyCon 2017 Age of Sigmar - List Overview

NZ's best attended Age of Sigmar tournament to date is going to be held this weekend! As is tradition, I am pleased to present an overview of the lists being taken, along with some brief analysis.

As I am embarking on a year of intensive study this year, I will be posting less content than usual. So a massive thanks goes out to Jim for guest-posting this, and all his hard analytical work.

It really does look like the competitive community is coming of age with this event, as a great many of the lists are pretty nuch on the cutting edge of the current metagame. So without further ado...




Aiden N. – Chaos

Rise of the Glottkin! Awesome well rounded list being taken by Aiden.  Glottkin gives the army +1 melee attacks (everything with Nurgle keyword, which Clan Pestilens have) has 4 solid damage options in the 2 units of 20 plague monks, Lord Skreech and the Glottkin and 2 large range artillery units that are crew-less and hard to remove (Plagueclaw catapults).  This list will not go down easy with tricks such as the Glottkin's ability to make the plague monks have 2 wounds each for a turn. 

On top of this there is Lord Skreech’s spell which averages 6-7 mortal wounds against a unit and the Glottkin's -2 rend shooting attack that does 2D6 damage!.  Aiden fits this all in with 3 units of flak still to see his precious units protected.  Don’t be surprised if this list makes final table!

Aiden - Chaos
Number
Lord Skreech Verminkin
1
Palgue Furnace
1
The Glottkin
1
Plague Priest with Plague Censer
1
Plague Monks
20
Plague Monks
20
Clanrats
10
Clanrats
10
Clanrats
10
Plagueclaw
1
Plagueclaw
1
Congregation of Filth

Amy B. – Death

Amy has brought a super defensive Death list, and attempts to win the way a real death army should, attrition!  Each unit Amy has taken resurrects wounds in the Hero phase, the Tomb Herald she has taken enables her to resurrect an additional model each turn.  Doesn’t sound so bad until you realise that’s 10 wounds of chariots coming back each turn and 10 wounds of Necropolis Knights (15 if she casts the resurrect spell).  If this defence wasn’t bad enough she throws in a Mourngul and Neferata to subtract from the enemies hit rolls (up to -3 against low bravery). 

Expect to see a Cloak of Shadows on the Tomb Herald to ensure units that require it get the resurrection.  With the recent FAQ ruling, the Tomb Herald gets a little weaker and can only take wounds for mummy heroes or liche priests.  Amy does also have some bad match ups this tournament with a couple armies bringing in massive single turn damage or assassination/ranged armies being able to take out Neferata and the tomb herald before retaliation. Amy has her work cut out for her this tournament.

Amy - Death
Number
Neferata, Mortarch Of Blood
1
Tomb Herald
1
Necromancer
1
Necropolis Knights
6
Skeleton Horsemen
5
Skeleton Chariots
6
Skeleton Warriors
30
Mourngul
1

Ben R. – Sylvaneth

Ben has gone for the Greatbow approach for his Kurnoth Hunters offering him some range damage to try pick of key targets.  The ranged damage is backed up by some decent flak units in the dryads and Tree Revenants and some hard hitting units in Spirit of Durthu and Treelord Ancient.  Definitely not a walk in the park, this list combined with some Sylvaneth tactics might just have what it takes to make it but Ben will really have to know where and when to commit Durthu and the Ancient.  If they fall I don’t see many other outs for Ben.

Ben - Sylvaneth
Number
Treelord Ancient
1
Spirit of Durthu
1
Branchwraith
1
Branchwych
1
Dryads
20
Dryads
10
Dryads
10
Tree-Revenants
5
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Forest Folk
Household
Gnarlroot Wargrove
Sylvaneth Wyldwood (bases)
12

Bo P. – Sylvaneth

Bo has come up with a rather scary Sylvaneth list with a lot of melee damage.  Loremaster + Spirit of Durthu/Drycha combo is very scary or if he so pleases he will cast lore masters spell on the Treelord Ancient before teleporting him 3 inches away from your backline to cause havoc.  The only issue I see with the list is the lack of flak that Bo can put up. Don’t underestimate the Kurnoth Hunters in combat, with a 2" range and -2 rend they will be parked behind dryads or Revenants for an ultimate defensive/offensive combo.

Bo - Sylvaneth
Number
Treelord Ancient
1
Branchwych
1
Spirit of Durthu
1
Drycha Hamadreth
1
Loremaster
1
Tree-Revenants
5
Tree-Revenants
5
Dryads
10
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Household
Gnarlroot Wargrove
Sylvaneth Wyldwood
2

Brett F. - Death

Brett is running the stock standard Nagash + Legion of Death list that has seen a lot of play on the NZ scene with Tim L. running it quite often and having mixed success with. (I lost one game with it against Jim and came 3rd at Call to Arms, which is 'mixed' by Jim's standards, as he never loses! - editor).  

The Legion of Death adds a free movement to everything in range of the Wight King but the list has some major disadvantages in the lack of damage units. Do not underestimate these damage units however because Grave Guard and Nagash will make quick worth of most opponents and when combined with their defensive abilities they make a formidable foe.  Brett will need to ensure he gets the jump on any of the tougher lists however because if Nagash or the Grave Guard go down early it becomes a uphill battle very quick for Brett.

Brett - Death
Number
Nagash, Supreme Lord of the Undead
1
Wight King with Black Axe
1
Black Knights
5
Grave Guard
20
Skeleton Warriors
20
Skeleton Warriors
20
Skeleton Warriors
20
Legion of Death

Campbell O. – Order

Nice well rounded Stormcast list by Campbell.  This list has few weaknesses, but on the flipside lacks a little bit of punch.  Loremaster makes the Drakesworn Templar a much better damage dealer and with combined range of the Drakesworn, Fulminators, Judicators and Prosecutors this could be a very nice counter to lists that rely on key heroes or units to make their lists work.  Addition of the Gryph Hound is very nice with the amount of Warrior Brotherhood being brought to this tournament, allowing free shooting if they try to setup too close.  Campbell's bread and butter will be Drakesworn Templar +1 attacks +1 damage +Loremaster +Castellant buff +Celestant buff for an effective combat unit. I am looking forward to Campbell showing us just how viable Star Drakes are.

Campbell Orchard - Order
Number
Drakesworn Templar
1
Lord Castellant
1
Lord Celestant
1
Knight Venator
1
Loremaster
1
Liberators
10
Liberators
5
Liberators
5
Prosecutors with Stormcall Javelins
1
Fulminators
4
Gryph-Hound
1

David H., Joel T., Shaun B. – Warrior Brotherhood

The three Warrior Brotherhood lists coming are fairly similar.  Shaun’s list is more geared to delivering Star Soul Maces directly into combat by either conga lining the large units from the two Knight Azyros or by double dropping the Knight Azyros to allow extra close reach into the back lines.  One Knight Azyros drops, allowing the second to drop 6" closer, allowing other units to drop very very close to your targets.  When combined with units of 10 Paladins conga lining, any gap in your defences will be taken advantage of.

Other two Warrior Brotherhood lists are your Sunday morning lists. David will attempt to minimise hit-back on turns where he drops by using the Concussors' ability to stop pile in manoeuvres. If he gets his Concussors into several key units it could be devastating in terms of minimising back-lash.

Joel’s list is a little harder to use due to the fact that units are dropped in the Movement phase when the Celestant Prime cannot get his buff off before units attack.  Dropping in two waves might be key for Joel with the Prime coming down first with body guard to deliver him close to the enemy before the rest of the hard hitting units come down and take advantage of his buff.  As with any Warrior Brotherhood list, they out-deploy you and give you the first turn giving them the chance at the double turn – if playing any of these lists be prepared for the double turn when deploying and moving in your first turn.

David - Stormcast 
#
Joel - Stormcast 
#
Shaun - Stormcast 
#
Lord Celestant
1
Celestant-Prime
1
Knight Azyros
1
Lord Castellant
1
Knight Azyros
1
Knight Azyros
1
Knight Azyros
1
Lord Castellant
1
Lord Celestant
1
Concussors
2
Lord Celestant
1
Judicators
5
Liberators
5
Judicators
5
Judicators
5
Liberators
5
Judicators
5
Liberators
5
Liberators
5
Liberators
5
Liberators
5
Judicators
5
Liberators
5
Liberators
5
Judicators
5
Liberators
5
Paladin Retributors
10
Paladin Retributors
5
Paladin Retributors
5
Paladin Protectors
10
Paladin Retributors
5
Paladin Retributors
5
Prosecutors with Celestial Hammers
3
Prosecutors with Stormcall Javelins
6
Prosecutors with Stormcall Javelines
3
Warrior Brotherhood

Gryph-hound
1
Gryph-Hound
1


Warrior Brotherhood
Warrior Brotherhood




Finn D. – Death

As most locals are aware of, I have been winning a number of NZ tournaments with my Tomb Kings list, which runs 6 Necropolis knights and Settra.  Finn has decided to step it up a notch and bring 12 Necropolis Knigts and Settra.  Along with this he brings two abilities which allow the Necro knights to move large distances (Settra's incantation and Vampire Lord on Abyssal Terror's spell), and a Royal War Sphinx to add extra damage to whatever the Necro Knights are hitting. The army has a few weaknesses in that once Settra is gone the army loses most of its power and deathstars that can get into and wipe out the Necro Knights before they attack, which will be problematic for Finn.
However, Finn has another trick up his sleeve in the form of Isabella von Carstein.  She has a nasty little spell which makes a unit attack itself with one of their weapons – very nice for dealing with deathstars.  Expect Finn to do well at this and future tournaments.

Finn - Death
Number
Settra The Imperishable
1
Royal Warsphinx
1
Necromancer
1
Isabella Von Catstein
1
Vampire Lord on Abyssal Terror
1
Necropolis Knights
6
Necropolis Knights
6
Skeleton Warriors
10
Skeleton Warriors
10
Skeleton Warriors
10

Fraser B. – Ironjawz

Fraser is bringing the pain with one of the fastest most offensive armies at the tournament.  Gordrak's ability to give most his army +2 attacks and a 3D6 charge range for a turn is really going to hurt armies that are lacking sufficient flak, and when combined with Ironfist battalion and Destruction Hero phase movement abilities, it makes for a very fun list (for Fraser).  On top of this Fraser is compounding his buffs by bringing two War Chanters to give out +1 to hit to two units or +2 to hit for one unit.  Fraser however does lack a bit of defence and may struggle against lists like the Warrior Brotherhoods.  Will be an interesting list to watch and I am sure will upset a few top contending lists.

Fraser - Ironjawz
Number
Gordrakk The Fist of Gork
1
Orruk Warchanter
1
Orruk Warchanter
1
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman
1
Orruk Ardboys
20
Orruk Brutes
5
Orruk Gore Gruntas
3
Orruk Gore Gruntas
3
Ironfist

James P. – Death

My list is running a large toolkit.  It has:

  • +1 melee attacks command ability
  • +1 melee attacks spell (Flesh Eater units only)
  • AOE re-roll combat wound rolls for Flesh Eaters spell
  • Pile in and attack twice spell (everything except Vampire Lord and Zombie Dragon)
  • -1 attacks spell for enemy
  • Arkhan's Curse of Years spell
  • Regenerate Ghouls and Horrors with the Vargulf ability
It’s still a rather subpar army, with a major weakness against armour, and with limited shooting options can only hope to remove key targets through magic.  The list will need a bit of luck and some favourable match ups to see it through 5 wins.

James - Death
Number
Vampire Lord
1
Arkhan The Black, Mortarch of Sacrament
1
Necromancer
1
Varghulf Courtier
1
Abhorrant Ghoul King
1
Abhorrant Ghoul King on Zombie Dragon
1
Zombies
10
Zombies
10
Grypt Ghouls
20
Crypt Horrors
9

James M. – Chaos

Loving Jim's list this iteration, he and Aiden are paving the way for viable Clan Pestilens multi-allegiance lists.  Clanrats for flak, Skryre for reliable ranged mortal wounds and two ways to deliver units to key locations (Sayl's spell which gives 18" flying move and the Warp Grinder team, which can deliver one unit anywhere outside 9" of the enemy).  James is still packing the full Pestilens punch with large units of Plague Monks and Plague Furnaces in the Congregation of Filth and the Verminlord Corruptor to give them extra attacks.  Very nice well rounded list with few weaknesses.

James - Chaos
Number
Verminlord Corruptor
1
Plague Furnace
1
Plague Furnace
1
Sayl The Faithless
1
Plague Monks
30
Plague Monks
30
Clanrats
10
Clanrats
10
Clanrats
10
Warpfire Thrower Weapon Team
1
Warpfire Thrower Weapon Team
1
Warp Grinder Weap Team
1
Warp Lighting Cannon
1
Congregation of Filth
Reinforcements - 100 points in combinaiton of
Plaguebearers of Nurgle
10
Balewind Vortex
1

Matthew B. – Destruction

The Beast Claw Sunday morning list, push forward and destroy.  This may be the case, however Matt has played the hell out of this list and knows all the little nuances that go along with it.  This will be a hard list to face for lists that cannot deal with the Stone Horns quickly and effectively and Matt plays it to its best so am expecting a good showing from his as always!

Matthew - Destruction
Number
Frostlorrd on Stonehorn
1
Frostlorrd on Stonehorn
1
Frostlorrd on Stonehorn
1
Thundertusk Beastriders
1
Savage Orruks
10
Savage Orruks
10
Savage Orruks
10

Rex F. – Order

Rex’s list is a little all over the place but does contain a lot of ranged damage.  Don’t be surprised if Rex upsets a few lists that are slow and involve key targets.

Rex - Order
Number
Drycha Hamadreth
1
Mistweaver Saih
1
Shadowdancer
1
Waystrider
1
Spite-Revenants
5
Spite-Revenants
5
Spite-Revenants
5
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Kurnoth Hunters
3
Waywatchers
6
Waywatchers
6
Waywatchers
6
Eternal Guard
20
Wardancers
10
Outcasts

Ron G. – Chaos

Ron's starting to up the ante on his lists and this iteration is no different.  Ron is bringing a unit of 6 Storm Fiends with Warp Fire Projectors, who output 24 mortal wounds on average in each shooting phase – this is going to hurt!  On top of that he combines this with Sayl to be able to fly them up 18", the Changeling able to wreak havoc halving movements while being non-targetable and Verminlord Deceiver Skitter-leaping and assassinating key targets.  To bring it all together Ron includes 2 pieces of artillery to pick off those pesky targets that his Storm Fiends cannot get to.  Expecting to see at or around the final table come game 5.

Ron - Chaos
Number
Verminlord Deceiver
1
Sayl The Faithless
1
The Changeling
1
Clanrats
10
Clanrats
10
Plaguebearers Of Nurgle
30
Stormfiends
6
Plagueclaw
1
Warp Lighting Cannon
1


Tim L. – Deathlords

Nagash plus a large unit of Morghast Archai packs a massive punch and there is little that can stand up to the combination of these 2 units.  However, lacking flak is Tim's weakness and if other armies get the jump on the Archai units, things can go south rather quickly for him. Tim has, however, played the hell out of Nagash and as with Matt knows how he works and how to position him. Expect a good showing from Tim as always.

Tim - Deathlords
Number
Nagash, Supreme Lord of the Undead
1
Morghast Archai
4
Morghast Harbingers
2
Morghast Harbingers
2
Reinforcements - 140 points in any combo of
Cairn Wraith
2
Black Knights
5
Skeleton Warriors
10
Skeleton Warriors
10
Grave Guard
5
Spirit Host
3

Tom L. – Chaos

Tom's list is quite laid back, has Dragon Ogors and Vortex Beast to deliver a bit of damage, Gors for flak and Flamers for a bit of shooting.  Will be good to see this list on the field of battle!

Tom - Chaos
Number
Beastlord
1
Great Bray Shaman
1
Chaos Sorcerer Lord
1
Gors
20
Gors
10
Gors
10
Bestigors
20
Chaos Spawn
3
Flamers of Tzeentch
3
Flamers of Tzeentch
3
Ungor Raiders
10
Dragon Ogors
3
Mutalith Vortex Beast
1


Alex C. – Chaos

Bloodsecrator + Skarbrand is enough to give anyone nightmares.  Alex looks is bringing a solid Khorne list with few tricks but a lot of punch.

Alex - Chaos
Number
Bloodsecrator
1
Lord of Khorne on Juggernaut
1
Mighty Lord of Khorne
1
Slaughterpriest
1
Skarbrand
1
Blood Warriors
10
Blood Warriors
10
Blood Warriors
10
Mighty Skullcrushers
3
Mighty Skullcrushers
3
Khorgoraths
2

Matt W. – Destruction

Matt's list is very well rounded and put together.  Very effective amount of flak (#GrotBlock - editor) in the Moonclan Grots and Fanatics combined with Grot Spear Chukkas for some artillery pick offs, and brought together with heavy melee damage from the Warboss on Wyvern, Arachnarok spider, Grot Spider Riders and 6 Ironguts.  Curse of Da Bad Moon from the Moonclan Grot Shamans is a decent offensive spell doing D3 mortal wounds to the main target and D3 mortal wounds to each other unit with 6" on a 4+.  The ability to add +2 to casting rolls makes for a reliable Mystic Shield + Curse of Da Bad Moon castings with less chance of dispel as well.  I reiterate just how well rounded this list is, and I look forward to see how Matt uses it.

Matt - Destruction
Number
Orruk Warboss on Wyvern
1
Arachnarok Spider With Grot Shaman
1
Moonclan Grot Shaman
1
Moonclan Grot Shaman
1
Mooncal Grots
20
Mooncal Grots
20
Mooncal Grots
20
Grot Fanatics
2
Grot Fanatics
1
Grot Fanatics
1
Grot Spider Riders
10
Ironguts
6
Grot Spear Chukka
1
Grot Spear Chukka
1
_______________________________________________________________

Thanks James, and all the best of luck to all participants this weekend! Always a good time in with the Welly boys, and the Orruklanders are making a great showing too. Hopefully the Tron will be able to maintain national dominance, but up against the lists described above, this could be in jeopardy!

More info on ValleyCon can be found on the Age of Sigmar NZ Facebook Group, or on the TGA Forums page.